Dictionaries & Encyclopedias of the Bible: Home

The Dictionary for Theological Interpretation of the Bible is a groundbreaking reference tool that seeks first of all to marry the tasks of exegesis and theology with the goal of theological interpretation of Scripture.

“This encyclopedia is an up-to-date and comprehensive reference work that includes internet versions along with print versions and offers details not found in other reference works. Scripture samples, bibliographic entries, translator lists, revision connections, variations of the texts, word substitutions and source texts are just some of the information found in this work” –Provided by publisher.

To truly understand God’s Word, we must know both what it says (content) and how it says it (form). This accessible guide features over 250 alphabetically arranged entries explaining common literary forms found in the Bible. Each entry contains a succinct definition, helpful illustrations, and a representative list of passages where that particular literary form is present. More than merely a dictionary, this indispensable resource will help Bible readers better understand the underlying structure of Scripture-giving a clearer shape and deeper meaning to each and every page of God’s Word.

This volume provides an excellent set of articles related to the interpretation of the Psalms, Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Songs (Solomon), Ezra, Nehemiah, Ruth, 1 & 2 Chronicles and Job.

"The Dictionary of the Old Testament: Historical Books presents articles on numerous historical topics as well as major articles focused on the books of Joshua, Judges, Samuel, Kings, Chronicles, Ezra and Nehemiah. Other articles focus on the Deuteronomistic History as well as the Chronicler’s History, the narrative art of Israel’s historians, innerbiblical exegesis, text and textual criticism, and the emergence of these books as canonical. One feature is a series of eight consecutive articles on the periods of Israel’s history from the settlement to the postexilic period, which forms a condensed history of Israel within the DOTHB. Syro-Palestinian archaeology is surveyed in one article, while significant archaeological sites receive focused individual treatment. Other articles delve into the histories and cultures of the great neighboring empires – Egypt, Assyria, Babylonia and Persia – as well as lesser peoples, such as the Ammonites, Edomites, Moabites, Philistines and Phoenicians. In addition there are articles on architecture, agriculture and animal husbandry, roads and highways, trade and travel, and water and water systems.” — Jacket.

A collection of articles that chronicle the first two centuries of the Christian era, focusing on the developments of early Christianity through A.D. 150 and the writings of the apostolic fathers.

Contains over two hundred alphabetically arranged articles on topics related to Pauline literature and theology, and includes cross-references, bibliographies, and subject and scripture indexes.